Joscelyn & Ariel, her horse. PC: jlrequinephotography
[…] Additionally, during most shows, he was either a. lame or b. full leased out, so I did not have an opportunity to show him. I had to focus on showing other horses that didn’t have the same issues he did.
That is just addressing some of the few criticisms and questions I’ve gotten. I hope this clears up some of the questions and controversy around my riding. I know where I am, where I need to be, and what I need to do.
Alaska has two statutes that cover equine liability. One states that “livestock” are “unpredictable and inherently dangerous.”
AS § 09.65.145(a).
According to AS § 09.65.145(a), “a participant in livestock activity and assume the risk of injury or death caused by the livestock.” So, if you are a participant, you assume the risk of injury or death caused by livestock.
What is a participant?
A participant is: