Joscelyn & Ariel, her horse. PC: jlrequinephotography
[…] (B) the unpredictability of livestock’s reaction to sound, sudden movement, and unfamiliar objects or persons, or other animals;
(C) hazards or conditions unknown to a livestock activity sponsor;
(D) collisions with other livestock or objects;
(E) the potential of tack to become dislodged or move in ways that may result in injury to a person on or around a livestock activity; and
(F) the potential of a person to negligently engage in conduct that contributes to an injury or death during a livestock activity
AS § 09.65.145(i)(1)
Alaska also has another law that specifically addresses sports with inherent risks, including horseback riding. Under that law, AS § 09.65.290, “inherent risk” is under AS § 09.65.290(e)(1)
A “sports or recreational activity” is “those dangers or conditions that are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of a sports or recreational activity”.
those dangers or conditions that are characteristic of, intrinsic to, or an integral part of a sports or recreational activity.”